Privacy Policy Statement


Hero Sports ensures that information stored within the infrastructure of Hero Sports is at all times secure and dealt with in accordance with relevant privacy laws. This applies to both personal information collected from Hero Sports clients pursuant to the Hero Sports Privacy Policy (immediately following this statement and as displayed on our website) and also to any information stored on our servers by Hero Sports clients.

 

 

Hero Sports will at all times endeavour to act in the best interests of our clients, and we are committed to ensuring the safety and privacy of all information held by our company.

 

1. Introduction
The protection of privacy of those using our services is very important to Hero Sports, and we have implemented policies and procedures to ensure this protection. This Privacy Policy explains what kinds of client information we retain, how it may be used or disclosed, who we might share information with (including when we might send your information overseas), and your rights in relation to the information we collect, including how you can complain about a breach of your privacy.

 

The provision of personal information assists Hero Sports to deliver a more personalised service to you, and it is for this primary reason that we make information related requests.

 

2. Collection of Information
We will not collect information in any way other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. The following information may be collected by Hero Sports:

 

A user’s name and contact details (including postal address, telephone & fax numbers and email addresses);
Credit Card or bank account details of users wishing to pay their account via credit card or direct debit; and
Other details relating to the person, company or organisation
Hero Sports does not store users credit card information.

 

Hero Sports also stores information that our clients collect from their customers and staff or any other contacts that users have in their contact list in our online portal.

 

This is an example of the type of personal information we collect through our clients:

Mobile number;
Names;
Other contact details,
likeemail address.
Hero Sports collects information from users when information is:

Entered by users online via our website;
Faxed or emailed to our offices;
Sent via conventional post; and
Collected over the telephone.
Except as outlined in this Privacy Policy:

Hero Sports is the sole user of the information collected from our clients; and
We do not use, share, sell or rent this information in any way.

 

3. Links & Cookies
www.herosport.com.au may contain links to other sites. Hero Sports strongly recommends that users read the privacy statements of every external site that request information that could be personally attributed to users. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected directly by Hero Sports and Hero Sport is not responsible for the privacy policies of, or the use or disclosure of information that may be collected by any third party websites that users might visit as a result of following links from a website administered by Hero Sports.

 

We use Google Analytics, Google AdWords Conversion tracker, and other services that place cookies on a browser across the website. These cookies help us increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies are set and read by third parties. We use Google and Bing Webmasters, data from Google Analytics Demographics, Interest Reporting and third-party audience data to help us understand how people find and use our site. This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data.

 

We also use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the Internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN). As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other third party remarketing system. Using the Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads. You can opt out of Bing ads within Bing profile settings.

 

We and our third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to:

Find out how ad impressions
Inform, optimise, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website; and
,ad services, and your interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.


You may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager. Also, you can opt out of other third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. You can prevent your data from being collected by installing the Google AnalyticsOpt Out add-on.

 

A cookie is a small data file stored on a user’s computer containing generic information about the user, but not any personally identifiable information. Hero Sports reserves the right to use this information, such as the IP address of visitors to our site, to analyse trends and best administer usability of our websites to keep them relevant and useful. We also use a session cookie to remember a user’s login to the Hero Sports website or portal to improve usability. Hero Sports does not share, sell or rent this information in any way subject to the exceptions outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Purpose of Collection and Sensitive Information
Hero Sports collects information from users in order to provide a quality digital marketing service and to perform related administrative and billing support. We also use data from Google Analytics Demographics, Interest Reporting and third-party audience data to help us understand how people find and use our site. This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes connected with our business operations, which include to:

verify your identity;
facilitate the provision of our products and services to you;
address or respond to any requests from you;
inform you of existing and proposed products and services which we provide;
develop and improve the quality and scope of the products and services we provide and seek your feedback;
handling complaints and disputes;
detecting, investigating and preventing fraud;
provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
undertake administrative activities, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research, including by us and our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
update our records and keep your contact details up to date; and
comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.


Your personal information may be used so that we, our

 

wholly owned subsidiaries, agents and contractors can provide you with information about our products and services or to request your feedback for promotional purposes. You always have the right to opt-out of receiving such information. You may exercise that right by contacting us. Refer Section 12 below for contact information.

 

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would reasonably be expected by you.

 

We will not use your information for purposes other than those described above unless we have your consent or as permitted by law (including for law enforcement or public health and safety reasons).

Hero Sports does not collect sensitive information from users such as information relating to a person’s race, religion, beliefs or sexual preferences, and any attempt by Hero Sports or its agents to collect such information should be reported to Hero Sports Privacy Officer immediately (contact details appear in Section 12 below).

 

5. Message Content & Third Party Information
Hero Sports also stores the content of the messages sent by all users. Hero Sports does this in order to be able to answer your queries, troubleshoot issues and ensure compliance with your contract and relevant laws. This information is treated as strictly confidential and is not accessible by users, or by Hero Sports staff members without the prior consent of the administrator of the Hero Sports account.

Furthermore, any information owned by users that are stored within Hero Sports infrastructure, including users customer or staff databases, is also treated as strictly confidential and is not accessible by users, or by Hero Sports staff members without the prior consent of the administrator of the Hero Sports account.

 

6. Use and Disclosure
Hero Sports treats information collected from users as strictly confidential. However, information may be disclosed to third parties in the following circumstances:

Where the user has consented to disclosure;
Where Hero Sports is permitted or required by law to disclose, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so;
Where the disclosure is to a law enforcement agency, government agency, court or external adviser and Hero Sports is permitted or required by law to do so;
Where Hero Sports is of the belief that the user has breached obligations under Section 6 of our Terms and Conditions;
Where it is essential for a contractor to provide their services to us, in which case Hero Sports will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the contractor maintains the integrity of this Privacy Policy.

 

In addition, Hero Sports from time to time may use information collected to inform users about promotions, new services and features offered by Hero Sports. However, Hero Sports will not provide such information to external parties (other than as set out in this Privacy Policy), and will only use the information to contact clients directly, or through one of our software partners who integrate Hero Sports technology into their own products.

We also may disclose your personal information to:

our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to;
suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
others in accordance with a request made by you;
our related companies and business partners; and
persons engaged in providing us with professional, business, technology and corporate services, when reasonably required (including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants).
When making such a disclosure we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by privacy obligations.

 

We will not disclose your sensitive information for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected unless you otherwise consent.

 

7. Security of User Information
Hero Sports takes all reasonable steps to protect user information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Hero Sports websites and internal information management systems are designed with the aim of preventing user information from being disclosed by any unauthorised means. However, Hero Sports users should note that the inherent nature of the Internet is such that the security of information cannot be guaranteed 100%.

 

Where Hero Sports no longer needs your information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information.

 

8. Access and Correction of User Information
Hero Sports will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. Users have the right to access information held by Hero Sports that directly concerns the user. If this information is not accurate, complete and up to date, users may make a request to modify information. To make such a request, please contact Hero Sports at info@herosport.com.au Generally, Hero Sports will not charge a fee for providing access to users, however, we reserve our right to charge a reasonable fee if our compliance with the request unreasonably consumes the resources of Hero Sports. In addition, we may refuse access to information in some circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

9. Consent and Changes to Privacy Policy
By providing Hero Sports with information and using the services provided, users consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Hero Sports may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage users to check our Privacy Policy regularly as any changes will take effect when they are made or published on our website.

 

10. Complaints or Questions
If you would like to access or correct your information please contact our Support team at:

Hero Sports
E-mail: info@herosport.com.au

 

We will try to resolve issues as quickly as possible by responding to you by email, telephone or postal request. If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/

This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2018. 

 

Copyright © 2018 Hero Sports Melbourne 

All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions